Skip to content
Piece Math Toolkit

Free calculator · diode, CO2 and fiber lasers

Laser engraver cost per hour

A laser engraver's running cost per hour is its price divided by its working life in hours, plus the tube or module replacement cost divided by that part's life, plus yearly maintenance divided by the hours you run it each year, plus its power draw in kW times your electricity price. A $5,000 machine with a 4,000-hour life, a $600 tube rated for 2,000 hours, $200 a year of maintenance over 800 hours of use and 0.9 kW at $0.16 per kWh costs $1.944 an hour, or $0.0324 a minute. If each sale makes $11.97 profit after your labor and you sell 200 pieces a month, the machine pays for itself in 2.1 months.

No sign-up · runs in your browser · machine cost only, labor is separate · fees last checked 2026-10-27

Calculator

Your machine's hourly rate

A. Machine
$

Include rotary, exhaust, chiller

h

Hours before you replace it

h

800 h ≈ 15 h a week

$

CO2 tube, diode module, lens

h

Maker's rated hours

$

Mirrors, belts, filters, slats

kW

Laser + exhaust + air assist

$/kWh
B. Payback
$

After fees and your labor

Get profit per sale from the laser engraving pricing calculator. The machine price above is what has to be paid back.

Result · Machine rateFig. 1

Per hour

$1.944

Per minute

$0.0324

A 10-minute job uses $0.32 of machine time.

Machine cost per hour breakdown
PartPer hour
Machine wear price ÷ life
$1.250
Tube or module cost ÷ life
$0.300
Maintenance per year ÷ hours
$0.250
Electricity kW × $/kWh
$0.144

Payback

2.1 months

418 sales at $2,394.00 profit a month. Profit here is after your labor is paid, so this is real payback, not revenue.

Show the math

Machine wear
machine price ÷ working life in hours
Tube or module
replacement cost ÷ its rated life in hours
Maintenance
maintenance per year ÷ hours used per year
Electricity
power draw in kW × price per kWh
Machine $/h
wear + tube or module + maintenance + electricity
Machine $/min
machine $/h ÷ 60
Months to payback
machine price ÷ (average profit per sale × sales per month)
Sales to payback
machine price ÷ average profit per sale, rounded up

Worked example: a $5,000 CO2 laser

Machine rate and payback with the default inputs
PartCalculationResult
Machine wear$5,000 ÷ 4,000 h$1.250/h
Tube$600 ÷ 2,000 h$0.300/h
Maintenance$200 a year ÷ 800 h a year$0.250/h
Electricity0.9 kW × $0.16/kWh$0.144/h
Machine rate$1.944 ÷ 60 = $0.0324 a minute$1.944/h
Average profit per saleEtsy profit on the four example products: ($3.65 + $3.70 + $25.68 + $14.84) ÷ 4$11.97
Months to payback$5,000 ÷ ($11.97 × 200 a month = $2,394)2.1 months
Sales to payback$5,000 ÷ $11.97, rounded up418

The four example products are the keychain, ornament, walnut cutting board and tumbler priced in the laser engraving pricing calculator. At 50 sales a month instead of 200, the same machine takes 8.4 months to pay back.

Hours of use move the rate more than the price tag

Two inputs are easy to get wrong. Maintenance is a yearly cost, so it weighs more per hour on a machine you run less. And a working life in hours only makes sense if you'll actually reach it: a laser used 200 hours a year takes 20 years to reach 4,000 hours, and you'll likely replace it long before that.

Same $5,000 machine, three ways of using it
ShopHours a yearWorking lifeMachine rate
Busy shop (the default)8004,000 h$1.944/h
Weekend seller2004,000 h$2.694/h
Weekend seller who upgrades after 5 years2001,000 h$6.444/h

Set the working life to the hours you'll realistically put on the machine before you sell or replace it: years you expect to keep it × hours a year.

Why the machine rate is small next to your time

Even at $6.44 an hour, a job's machine cost is modest. The 2.7-minute keychain uses $0.087 of machine time at the default rate; each extra $1 an hour adds less than 5 cents to it. Its labor, by comparison, is $2.222. Getting your minutes right matters far more than getting the machine rate to the cent, which is why the pricing calculator bills attended run time as labor too.

For a sense of scale on a smaller machine: an $800 diode laser with a 3,000-hour life, a $250 replacement module rated at 5,000 hours, $60 a year of upkeep and 0.3 kW of power comes to about $0.44 an hour. Use your own machine's figures; these are an illustration, not typical values.

What to count as power draw

Add up everything that runs while the laser does: the laser itself, the exhaust fan, the air-assist pump and a water chiller if you have one. The rated wattage on each label is a cautious upper figure; actual draw is often lower. Electricity is usually the smallest of the four parts, $0.144 of the $1.944 here.

Questions about laser running costs

How much does it cost to run a laser engraver per hour?

Add the machine's price divided by its working life in hours, the tube or module cost divided by its rated life, yearly maintenance divided by hours of use, and power draw times your electricity price. A $5,000 machine with typical inputs comes to $1.944 an hour. Your labor is not included; price it separately.

How do I calculate a laser's cost per minute?

Divide the hourly rate by 60. At $1.944 an hour that is $0.0324 a minute, so a 10-minute engraving uses about $0.32 of machine time.

How long does it take to pay off a laser engraver?

Divide the machine price by your monthly profit, which is average profit per sale times sales per month. With $11.97 profit per sale after labor and 200 sales a month, a $5,000 laser pays back in 2.1 months, or 418 sales. At 50 sales a month it takes 8.4 months.

Should I charge customers a separate machine fee?

Usually not. Most sellers fold machine cost into the unit cost of each product, which is how the laser engraving pricing calculator works. A separate per-minute line can make sense on custom quotes where machine time varies a lot from job to job.

Does the hourly rate include my time?

No. This is the machine's cost only. Your time, including the minutes you spend at the running laser, is labor and is priced separately at your own hourly rate.

Is this the same as depreciation for taxes?

No. Machine wear per hour is a pricing figure that spreads the purchase over the hours you'll use the laser. Tax depreciation follows its own rules, which differ by country. Ask an accountant for that.