Skip to content
Piece Math Toolkit

Free calculator · Glowforge, xTool, OMTech or any diode, CO2 or fiber laser

Laser engraving pricing calculator

To price laser engraving, work out the full cost of one finished piece, then divide it by one minus the sales channel's fee percentage and your target margin. The cost has seven parts: material (from how many pieces fit on a sheet), hardware, machine time, your labor including every minute you stand at the running laser, a failure allowance, packaging and overhead. With the example inputs below, a 2×3-inch acrylic keychain costs $4.03 to make and sells for $8.99 on Etsy, $7.99 on your own site, $9.99 at a craft fair and $5.77 wholesale, which pays you about $66 for every hour of work.

No sign-up · runs in your browser · fees last checked 2026-10-27

Calculator

Price one product

A. Material

Cut from a sheet (acrylic, plywood, MDF, leatherette). Use any one length unit, inches or mm, for all six sizes.

One bought item per piece (tumbler, cutting board, slate coaster, metal card).

$

Unused border on each side

%

Test cuts, flaws, unusable offcuts

Fig. 1 · Sheet layout30 pieces per sheet (5 × 6), 25.0% offcutDashed line: edge margin. The calculator also tries the piece rotated 90° and keeps whichever fits more. For the full yield tool, see the pieces per sheet calculator.
$
%

Blanks that arrive damaged

e.g. 6 if a jig holds 6

B. Time per piece
min
min
min

Load, unload, clean, assemble

min

Split over a sheet or setup

min

1 for a one-off custom

%

Run time billed as labor

Lasers must never run unattended, so engrave and cut time count as your labor at 100% by default.

C. Extras and rates
$

Key ring, magnet, hanger

$
%

Pieces you scrap or remake

$/h
$/h

Work out yours

$

e.g. $150/month ÷ 200 pieces

%

Profit ÷ price, retail

%

Splits per-order fees

D · Channel fees (edit if yours differ)Show
D. Channel fees
%

6.5% transaction + 3% processing

$

Payment processing

$

Listing renewal when it sells

%

Etsy charges 15% only on orders an ad brought in (12% above $10k/yr, max $100 per order).

%

Card processing

$
%
$
$

Booth fee is split over these

US fees, last checked 2026-10-27. Fees change and differ by country: verify them on Etsy's fee page and your card processor's pricing page. Wholesale is priced with no fees.

Result · Cost per pieceFig. 2

Unit cost

$4.03

Your time is 55% of this cost.

Unit cost breakdown
PartPer piece
Material 30 per sheet, 8% waste
$0.355
Hardware
$0.180
Machine time 2.7 min
$0.087
Labor 5.33 min at $25.00/h
$2.222
Failure allowance 3% remakes
$0.088
Packaging
$0.350
Overhead
$0.750
Unit cost$4.033
Price by channelat 40% margin
Suggested price, fees, profit, margin and effective hourly rate for each sales channel
ChannelPriceProfitMargin
Etsy9.5% + $0.25/order + $0.20/item$8.99$3.6540.6%
Own website2.9% + $0.30$7.99$3.4342.9%
Craft fair2.6% + $0.15 + $1.50 booth$9.99$4.0540.5%
Wholesaleno fees$5.77$1.7430.1%

Retail prices round up to the next .99, wholesale up to the next cent. Fees last checked 2026-10-27; verify on each platform's fee page.

Effective hourly rate on Etsy

$66.10/h

What each hour of your time earns on an Etsy sale: the $25.00/h you pay yourself plus the profit, divided by your labor minutes.

Show the math

Every number in the calculator comes from these nine lines. Nothing is hidden and nothing is estimated for you: change an input and the result follows the same steps.

Pieces per sheet
along a side = ⌊(sheet side − 2 × edge + spacing) ÷ (piece side + spacing)⌋; pieces = across × down, the better of normal and rotated 90°
Material per piece
sheet cost ÷ pieces per sheet ÷ (1 − waste); for blanks, blank cost ÷ (1 − waste)
Machine cost
(engrave min + cut min) × machine $/h ÷ 60
Labor minutes
handling + setup ÷ pieces per batch + design ÷ units sharing the design + run minutes × attended %
Unit cost
(material + hardware + machine + labor) ÷ (1 − failure rate) + packaging + overhead
Fixed fees per item
fixed fee per order ÷ items per order + fixed fee per item + booth fee ÷ pieces sold at the fair; Etsy: $0.25 per order + $0.20 per item
Price before rounding
(unit cost + fixed fees per item) ÷ (1 − fee % − target margin)
Rounding
retail: up to the next price ending in .99; wholesale: up to the next cent
Effective hourly rate
(profit + labor already in the cost) ÷ (labor minutes ÷ 60)

For sheet goods, a batch is one sheet, so the setup time is shared by every piece on it. For blanks, a batch is however many blanks you load in one setup.

Worked example: a 2×3-inch acrylic keychain

These are the calculator's default inputs: a $9.80 sheet of 1/8-inch cast acrylic, 12 × 20 inches, cut into 2 × 3-inch keychains with 1/8-inch spacing and a 1/4-inch edge margin, sold one per order.

Keychain, step by step
StepCalculationResult
Pieces per sheetAcross 12": ⌊(12 − 0.5 + 0.125) ÷ 2.125⌋ = 5. Down 20": ⌊(20 − 0.5 + 0.125) ÷ 3.125⌋ = 6. Rotated gives 3 × 9 = 27.30 pieces
Material$9.80 ÷ 30 ÷ (1 − 0.08)$0.355
HardwareKey ring$0.180
Machine(1.2 + 1.5) min × $1.944/h ÷ 60$0.087
Labor minutes2 handling + 10 ÷ 30 setup + 15 ÷ 50 design + 2.7 × 100% attended5.333 min
Labor5.333 min × $25/h ÷ 60$2.222
Failure allowance$2.845 ÷ (1 − 0.03) − $2.845$0.088
Packaging + overhead$0.35 + $150 a month ÷ 200 pieces$1.100
Unit cost$4.03
Etsy price($4.033 + $0.25 per order + $0.20 per item) ÷ (1 − 0.095 − 0.40) = $8.877, up to .99$8.99
Etsy fees and profit$8.99 × 9.5% + $0.25 + $0.20 = $1.30 in fees; $8.99 − $1.30 − $4.03 = $3.65 profit, a 40.6% margin$3.65
Effective hourly rate($3.653 + $2.222) ÷ (5.333 ÷ 60)$66.10/h

The other channels use the same unit cost. Your own site: ($4.033 + $0.30) ÷ (1 − 0.029 − 0.40) = $7.59, so $7.99. A craft fair, where the $60 booth is spread over 40 expected sales: ($4.033 + $0.15 + $1.50) ÷ (1 − 0.026 − 0.40) = $9.90, so $9.99. Wholesale: $4.033 ÷ (1 − 0.30) = $5.761, rounded up to the cent, $5.77. Wholesale isn't rounded to .99 because the shop buying it sets its own retail price.

Four products from the same shop

Same labor rate, machine rate and margins, four very different products. Switch the calculator to Blanks to reproduce the board and the tumbler.

Unit cost, Etsy price and hourly rate at the default rates
ProductMaterialLaborUnit costEtsy price$/h on Etsy
Acrylic keychain 2×3"$9.80 sheet, 30 per sheet5.3 min$4.03$8.99$66.10
Birch ornament 3.5"$3.50 sheet, 15 per sheet5.5 min$3.98$8.99$65.39
Walnut cutting board$14.50 blank29.5 min$31.78$63.99$77.23
20 oz tumbler (rotary)$6.50 blank19.3 min$17.28$35.99$71.06

The cutting board is the clearest case for counting attended time: 18 minutes of engraving is 18 minutes of your labor, which is why its labor comes to 29.5 minutes and $12.29 per board, nearly as much as the $14.50 walnut blank itself.

Why the laser's run time is billed as your time

Safety first: a laser cutting wood, acrylic or leather can flare up in seconds, and laser manufacturers tell you never to leave a running machine unattended. If you're standing at the laser, those minutes are labor.

That's why attended run time defaults to 100%. Set it to 0% and the keychain's cost falls from $4.03 to $2.87 and its Etsy price from $8.99 to $6.99, but you still spent the 2.7 minutes beside the machine. If you do other paid work right next to the running laser, such as packing the previous batch, you can lower the percentage to reflect that. Stay with the machine either way.

Where laser prices usually go wrong

  • Pricing on engrave time alone. The keychain's laser runs for 2.7 minutes, but the piece takes 5.3 minutes of your time once handling, setup and design are counted.
  • Catalog design math on one-off custom work. Spread over 50 sales, 15 minutes of design adds $0.13 to each keychain. On a one-off design (units sharing the design = 1) it adds $6.25, and the Etsy price becomes $21.99. Quote custom work as its own job.
  • Forgetting Etsy's fixed fees. The $0.25 processing fee is charged on every order and the $0.20 listing renewal on every item sold. On a one-keychain $8.99 order those two alone are 5% of the price. Set items per order above 1 and the $0.25 is shared, the $0.20 is not.
  • Ignoring Offsite Ads. Etsy charges 15% on orders one of its ads brought in. If 20% of your Etsy orders come from ads, enter 20 in section D: the blended Etsy fee rises from 9.5% to 12.5%, the keychain's margin at $8.99 falls to 37.6%, and $9.99 restores it.
  • Underestimating the craft-fair booth. A $60 booth spread over 40 sales is $1.50 a piece, more than four times the keychain's acrylic. If you sell 20 instead of 40, it doubles to $3.00.
  • Wholesale as half of retail. Half of $8.99 is $4.50, barely above the $4.03 cost. Price wholesale from cost at a wholesale margin instead: $5.77 here.

Glowforge, xTool or OMTech: does the machine change the price?

The brand changes two inputs: how many minutes a job takes and what the machine costs per hour. A faster laser shortens engrave and cut time, which lowers both machine cost and attended labor. The hourly machine cost itself is usually small. At $1.944 an hour, the keychain's 2.7 minutes of run time cost $0.087, about 2% of its cost; its labor is 55%. If you've never worked out your machine's rate, the laser engraver cost per hour calculator does it from purchase price, tube or module life, maintenance and electricity.

Questions about pricing laser engraving

How much should I charge for laser engraving?

Charge your full cost per piece divided by one minus the channel's fee percentage and your target margin, then round up. Full cost means material, hardware, machine time, your labor including attended run time, a failure allowance, packaging and overhead. For a 2×3-inch acrylic keychain with the default inputs, that is a $4.03 cost and an $8.99 Etsy price. There is no single right price per item because material, time and fees differ for every product and channel.

How do I charge for laser engraving per minute?

Add your labor rate and your machine rate, divide by 60, then divide by one minus your margin. With $25 an hour for labor, a $1.944 machine rate and a 40% margin, that is about $0.75 per minute of attended machine time. Material, hardware, packaging and channel fees come on top, which is why the calculator prices the whole piece instead.

Does this laser engraving cost calculator work for Glowforge, xTool and OMTech machines?

Yes. It works for any diode, CO2 or fiber laser because it uses your own numbers: run times, machine cost per hour and material costs. Piece Math is independent and not affiliated with any laser maker.

Why is laser run time counted as labor?

Because you should be at the machine while it runs. Lasers can set the material alight, and manufacturers say never to leave them unattended. The calculator bills 100% of engrave and cut time as labor by default. If you do other paid work beside the running machine, such as packing the last batch, you can lower the percentage, but stay with the laser.

What profit margin should I use?

The default is 40% for retail channels and 30% for wholesale, measured as profit divided by price after your labor is already paid. Before fees, a 40% margin is the same as a 1.67× markup on cost. Thinner margins leave little room for returns, slow months or fee increases.

Are the Etsy fees up to date?

They were last checked on 2026-10-27 for US sellers: a 6.5% transaction fee, 3% plus $0.25 payment processing, and a $0.20 listing fee each time an item sells and renews. The transaction fee also applies to any shipping you charge, and Offsite Ads add a fee when a sale comes from an Etsy ad. Fees change and vary by country, so every fee is an editable input. Verify them on Etsy's fee page.

How should I price custom or personalized orders?

Charge design and setup to the order, not to the catalog. In the calculator, set units sharing the design to the order quantity: a single custom keychain then costs far more than a catalog one, because the whole design time lands on one piece. The toolkit's Quantity Breaks sheet does this per job, so one custom keychain is $29.70 while 100 are $7.05 each.

Is anything I type saved or sent anywhere?

No. The calculator runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter is sent to a server or stored.